FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions


What ingredients are we using?

Hempseed Oil - derived from the plant's seeds has high nutritional values and it is ideally suited as base for cosmetics and body care items. Hemp oil is rich in Omega 3 and 6, and is absorbed straight into the skin, giving all sorts of benefits, especially for children and sensitive skin.

No other oil from the plant kingdom is as rich in essential fatty acids (EFA). Research has shown EFAs to be important ingredients in maintaining healthy skin and hair. Hemp oil provides the proper balance of these nutrients, making it the perfect choice for body care.

Hemp seed oil is known as "nature's most perfectly balanced oil". It contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs). EFAs are fats that the body requires for healthy cells but cannot manufacture by itself. Hemp seed oil contains what is considered to be an ideal ratio of Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids - 3:1, perfectly matching the needs of the human body.

In cosmetic testing, EFAs have been shown to play a preventive role in the skin aging process. The outflow of moisture from the body is regulated by a barrier which the skin forms to protect itself from the external environment. EFAs, particularly Omega-6 Linoleic acid (LA) and omega3 Alpha Linolenic acid (LNA) and Gamma linolenic acid (GLA), preserve the "barrier function" of skin cell membranes.
Beeswax - Apis mellifera. Obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee. A natural thickener and emulsifier.  A natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier used in cosmetics. Adds a wonderful natural smell and color, and helps to seal and protect the skin when used to moisturize.
Fatty Acids - Basic building blocks of fats and oils. Fatty acids attach to a glycerin molecule to form mono-, di- or triglycerides. (See Vitamin F.)
Shea Butter - Butyrospermum parkii. Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.
Sunflower Oil - Helianthus annus. The extract from sunflower seeds, a rich emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids. A good base for massage oils and lotions.
Sweet Almond Oil - Amigdalus communis, var. dulcis. Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin. Soothing and moisturizing. A good absorption base.
Sweet Orange Oil - Citrus sinensis. Essential oil expressed from the peel of sweet oranges (Navel, Jaffa, Valencia). An antiinflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal used for its refreshing properties and pleasant scent. Contains flavonoids and vitamins A, B, C and E.
Aloe, Aloe Vera, Aloe Vera Oil — Aloe barbadensis. In the first century A.D., Roman naturalist Pliny wrote extensively about aloe as a healing agent for wounds and abrasions. It is considered one of nature's most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry hair and skin. Use organic aloe whenever possible
Rose Hip Seed Oil - Rosa rubiginosa. Oil from the rose hips of a rare rose that grows in Chile's Andes mountains. High in vitamin C, and linoleic and linolenic acids, essential fatty acids necessary for skin cell regeneration, it has been used by South American Indians for hundreds of years for its healing and moisturizing properties. Clinical tests have shown that Rosa Mosqueta®, applied regularly, helps fade scarring and skin discolorations and encourage skin cell growth. There's no better moisturizer for dry or mature skin and brittle, damaged hair.
Evening Primrose OilOenothera biennis. Superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids. A source of rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), also found in human breast milk. Extremely beneficial in the treatment of eczema and other dry skin and scalp conditions.
Vitamin E - (d-Alpha Tocopherol) The most potent antioxidant vitamin around, it protects skin from cancer-causing free radicals and is essential for proper utilization of oxygen in the tissues. In cosmetics it also acts as a natural preservative, protecting the oil phase in creams and lotions.
Lavender OilLavandula angustifolia. Essential oil obtained from lavender flowers. Added to skin and hair care preparations for its soothing and antiseptic properties and pleasant fragrance.
Lime OilCitrus aurantifolia. Essential oil extracted from the peel of the fruit. A natural antiseptic and tonic, often used as a scent.
Lemon Peel OilCitrus limonum. Essential oil with antioxidant and antibacterial properties, often used in cosmetics as a skin freshener and for its cool, pleasant fragrance.
Lemongrass - Cymbopogon citratus. Antimicrobial and antifungal often used as a fragrance. Has antioxidant properties. An excellent normalizer for oily skin.
Vitamin F — Skin protector and revitalizer consisting of linoleic and linolenic acids, the two essential fatty acids. Used in moisturizers, it soothes rough, dry or chapped skin on contact and helps soften and revitalize dry or damaged hair.
Peppermint Oil - Mentha piperita. Excellent antiseptic frequently used in shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp, and in bath oils for its warming/cooling properties on sore muscles. A natural antiinflammatory, very soothing to the skin and scalp.
Mint - Any of a variety of aromatic plants (genus Mentha) used as a natural antiseptic and freshener. Sometimes added as fragrance.
Tea Tree Oil - Melaleuca alternifolia. Essential oil with powerful antiseptic and germicidal properties, similar to eucalyptus oil. Due to its strong odor, it must be used in small amounts in cosmetics, but makes an excellent addition to dandruff shampoos and therapeutic masks and moisturizers.
Ginger - Zingiber officinale. Antiinflammatory and stimulant with warming and soothing properties. Used in creams, lotions and hair care products, it promotes circulation to the skin and scalp. In both powdered and essential oil form, it is an excellent ingredient for bath soaks and other personal care products. Sometimes used as a fragrance.
Camomile - Anthemis nobilis. A softening agent for rough, dry skin, used since ancient times for its calming and conditioning effects. Its soothing and hydrating properties also work well on the hair and scalp. (See also Roman Camomile; Blue Camomile.)
Eucalyptus Oil - Eucalyptus globulus. Essential oil with powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Used in cleansers, massage formulations and bath soaks for its cooling, soothing effect on the skin. Herbalists recommend a few drops of the oil in a hot bath to open up blocked sinuses and help clear a stuffy nose.

Essential Oils — Volatile liquids extracted from plant materials by steam distillation or expression, which contain the characteristic plant aroma. Unlike fixed plant oils (such as olive oil), essential oils evaporate at room temperature and do not leave an oily residue on the skin.
Green Tea - Camellia sinensis. The benefits of green tea to the skin have been widely documented. This powerful antioxidant (20 times stronger than vitamin E) inhibits the formation of cancer-causing free radicals and helps prevent skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. An important ingredient in suncare products, as well as in creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners. An antiinflammatory and antiirritant, it is high in xanthines, very soothing and moisturizing to both hair and skin. Powdered Matcha green tea from Japan is the finest
Grapefruit Oil - Citrus paradisi. An essential oil extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in creams and lotions for its astringent and skin-freshening properties. Sometimes used as a fragrance.
Vanilla Oil - Vanilla planifolia. Used as a natural fragrance.
Rose Geranium - Pelargonium roseum. Essential oil used in skin care for its soothing and aromatic properties. (See also Geranium.)
Rose Oil - (Rose Otto) Rosa damascena. Essential oil obtained by steam distillation. Used for its skin softening properties and pleasant fragrance.
Rosemary Oil - Rosmarinus officinalis. Essential oil beneficial to both hair and skin for its antioxidant, toning and purifying properties. In hair care products it is said to stimulate hair follicles to grow and encourage circulation to the scalp. Used in hair rinses, particularly in combination with sage, it soothes and conditions the scalp and helps remove buildup and prevent flaking.
Calendula - Calendula officinalis. The common Marigold, known for its healing and analgesic properties. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and natural deodorants. Contains saponins. Sometimes used as a natural yellow color.
Allantoin - Symphytum officinale. Extract from comfrey used in celltherapy treatments, face creams and suncare preparations as a healing agent and moisturizer. An antiinflammatory and antiirritant, allantoin is reported to promote skin cell regeneration. It can also be made from uric acid, but the comfrey root type is superior. The finest quality allantoin is free of pyrrolizidine alkaloids.
Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao. The solid fat extracted from the seeds of the cocoa plant. A rich emollient used in lipsticks, creams, soaps and suncare products for its moisturizing and soothing properties.
Comfrey Leaves - Benefits all parts of the body and contains allantoin, a skin ingredient that promotes healing. The comfrey extract is used as an anti-inflammatory, astringent and emollient. Aids in healing wounds, cuts, burns and bruises.
Borage Oil - Borago officinalis. Nutrient-dense oil high in rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), also found in human breast milk. An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, very beneficial for some dry skin conditions. Combined with Rosa Mosqueta® oil and alfalfa extract, borage oil is an excellent ingredient for dry or mature skin preparations